Email Address: chalgolf@vic.chariot.net.au | Phone Number: (03) 5352 4297 | Fax Number: (03) 5352 5776

Ladies 21st June Stableford/Royal Melbourne Trophy


Division 1
Winner: Chris Hurstfield 36 pts
Runner Up: Chris Dohnt 33 pts

Division 2
Winner: Heather Hevey 32 pts
Runner Up: Lyn Faneco 29 pts

Nearest the Pins
8th: Marg Brehaut
16th: Rene Hamilton
18th: Lyn Faneco

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Chris Dohnt 33 pts
Runner Up: Marg Lardner 30 pts

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Wendy Brady 17 pts
Runner Up: Marg Brehaut 16 pts

Ladies 14th June Doris Chambers Foursomes


Winners: Ceal Gubbins & Helen Tucker 33pts on C/B from
Runners Up: Trish Heard & Goldie Rowe 33pts

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Rene Hamilton
NTP 16th: Chris Dohnt 

Monday 9 hole Stableford
Winner: Barb Mannix 18 pts

Ladies 7th June Stroke/Brooch


Winners
A Grade: Sharon Powell 83
B Grade: Marg Brehaut 94
C Grade: Elaine Richie 109

Brooch Winner: Marg Brehaut 94 - 24 - 70
Putting: Barb Gow 28 putts

Nearest the Pins
6th: Marg Brehaut
8th: Rene Hamilton 
16th: Sandra Brady
18th: Lyn Thomas

Saturday Stableford
27 May Winner: Lyn Thomas 33pts
NTP 6th: Gayle Dadswell
16th: Lyn Thomas

3 June Winner: Gayle Dadswell 33 pts

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
29 May Winner: Rene Hamilton 15 pts
Runner Up: Goldie Rowe 14 pts

5 June Winner: Sandra Brady 18 pts
Runner Up: Marg Brehaut 17 pts
NTP 18th: Sandra Brady

Mens 27th May 4BBB Stableford

Winners: Chris Fresle & Steve Hunt 44pts on C/B from

Runners Up:  Alan Green & Peter Dohnt 44 pts

Nearest the Pins

2nd Grampian Ford:  C Potter

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  I Gibson

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  I Gibson

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services: S O’Connell

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  P Dohnt

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  S O’Connell

Consolation Balls:   M Harricks & R Harricks 43 pts

D Dinford & R Schwab 43

W Seadon & B Smart 43

18 Hole Stableford:  G Graham 40, D Hull 39, S Muller 39, P Dohn t 37, C West 36 on C/B NTP: R Porter

9 Hole Chicken Run:   D Dunford 18, C Vearing 18

Ladies 24th May Stableford


Division 1
Winner: Sandra Brady 34 pts
Runner Up: Trish Heard 34 pts

Division 2
Winner: Jane Richardson 34 pts
Runner Up: Mary Bruce 32 pts

Nearest the Pins
6th: Chris Dohnt
8th: Marg Lardner 
16th: Sandra Brady
18th: Trish Heard

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Marg Lardner 16pts
Runner Up: Alwyn Kitchen 15 puts on C/ B from Sandra Brady
NTP 6th: Trish Heard

Mens 13th May Stableford (56 players)

Sponsor: Geelong Supporters

A Grade winner: Robert Porter (8) 41 on C/B

Runner Up:   Robert Harricks (7) 41

B Grade Winner:   Xavier Vearing (14) 40 on C/B

Runner Up:   Daryl Dunford (12) 40

C Grade Winner:  Roger Harris (33) 37

Runner Up:  Cameron Lawrie (20) 36

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  S Cronin

2nd Grampian Ford:  C Lawrie

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  G Faneco

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  M Verdon

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  R Harricks

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  V Poole

Secret 6 Holes Best Score:  Gary Laidlaw

Consolation Balls:  S O’Connell 39, C Vearing 39, R Thomas 39, G White 39  

18 Hole Stableford:  A Tribe 40, S Hunt 39, L Grice 38, L Gason 37, M Fox 37 NTP: P Kerr

9 Hole Chicken Run:   S Hunt 23, G White 22, L Gason 22, H Thomas 20, A Tribe 20, D Dunford 21

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: W Hosking 18

LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Club Champion: Sharon Powell 255

A Grade Scratch Winner: Sharon Powell 255 from Chris Dohnt 277, Rene Hamilton 279
A Grade: Handicap: Gayle Dadswell 226 from Sharon Powell 228, Ruth Gellert 230

B Grade Scratch Winner: Lyn Thomas 291 from Barb Gow 297, Sandra Brady 298
B Grade Handicap Winner: Judy Edwards 224 from Barb Gow 228, Sandra Brady 229, Joy Cronin 229

C Grade Scratch Winner: Maree Dalgleish 322 from Elaine Richie 323, Jane Richardson 324
C Grade Handicap Winner: Jane Richardson 231 from Liz de Fegely 236, Elaine Richie 236

Putting Winner: Ruth Gellert 94 from Chris Dohnt 95, Sharon Powell 98, Lyn Thomas 98

54 hole Nett Winner: Judy Edwards 224

Veteran (65+) Nett Winner: Barb Gow 228

Ladies 10th May Stroke/3rd Rd Club Championships


A Grade: 
Scratch: Sharon Powell 87
Handicap: Chris Dohnt 89 on C/B from Ruth Gellert

B Grade: 
Scratch: Marilyn Brady 98 on C/B from Nola Mahoney
Handicap: Marilyn Brady 98-24-74 on C/B from Nola Mahoney

C Grade: 
Scratch: Penny Brown 101 on C/B from Elaine Richie 
Handicap: Jane Richardson 103-31-72 on C/B from Elaine Richie

Putting: Maree Dalgleish 29 putts

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Gayle Dadswell
6th: Ruth Gellert
8th: Lyn Faneco
16th: Marilyn Brady
18th: Sharon Powell

Saturday Stableford 
Winner: Marg Brehaut 34 pts
NTP 6th: Marg Brehaut
16th: Gayle Dadswell

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Nola Mahoney 19 pts
Runner Up: Maryanne Harricks 17 pts

Mens 6th May Stroke/Medal (49 players)

Sponsor: Wagener Family

Best Scratch: Michael Harricks 71

A Grade winner: Michael Harricks on C/B 71-0-71

Runner Up:   Stuart Muller 81-10-71

B Grade Winner:   Peter Dohnt 78-13-65

Runner Up:   Clyde Vearing 81-14-67

C Grade Winner:  Neil Brehaut 90-23-67

Runner Up: Frank Kitchen 93-24-69

Medal Winner: Peter Dohnt 65 nett

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  S O’Connell , R Harricks

2nd Grampian Ford:  S O’Connell

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  S Muller

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  T Philip

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services: C Vearing   

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  B Leehane

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  S Muller

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:   J Brennan

Secret 6 Holes Best Score: Peter Dohnt

Consolation Balls:   J Brennan 67, G White 69, P Goudie 71, J Heard 71

18 Hole Stableford:  S Johnston 41, C Vearing 37, J Shaw 35, D Dunford 35, NTP: B Coxall

9 Hole Chicken Run:   R Arthur 22, S Johnston 22, F Kitchen 21, G Graham 21

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: K Farrar 18

Ladies 3rd May Stroke/Brooch/2nd Rd Club Championships


A Grade
Scratch: Sharon Powell 84
Handicap: Gayle Dadswell 91-19-74 on C/B from Marg Lardner

B Grade
Scratch: Joy Cronin 95
Handicap: Joy Cronin 95-24-71

C Grade 
Scratch: Heather Hevey 108 on C/B from Liz de Fegely and Maree Dalgleish
Handicap: Liz de Fegely 108-35-71

Brooch Winner: Joy Cronin 71 nett
Putting Winner: Marg Peoples 29 putts

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Nola Mahoney 19 pts
Runner Up: Chris Hurstfield 17 pts

Progressive Championship Scores

A Grade: Sharon Powell 168, Gayle Dadswell 182, Rene Hamilton 188
B Grade: Lyn Thomas 194, Barb Gow 197, Judy Edwards 199
C Grade: Nola Pugh 218, Maree Dalgeish 219, Jane Richardson 221

Ladies 26th April Stroke/ 1st Rd Club Championships


A Grade: 
Scratch: Sharon Powell 84
Handicap: Gayle Dadswell 91-18-73

B Grade: 
Scratch: Lyn Thomas 95
Handicap: Lyn Thomas 95-20-75

C Grade: 
Scratch: Jane Richardson 106
Handicap: Jane Richardson 106-31-75

Putting: Trish Heard 28 putts

Nearest the Pins
6th: Chris Dohnt 
8th: Marg Brehaut
16th: Sharon Powell 
18th: Sharon Powell

Leader Board:
A Grade: Sharon Powell 84, Gayle Dadswell 91
B Grade: Lyn Thomas 95, Sandra Brady 99
C Grade: Jane Richardson 106, Nola Pugh 107

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Gayle Dadswell 31 pts
Runner Up: Elaine Richie 30 pts

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Elaine Richie 19 pts
Runner Up: Rene Hamilton 16 pts



Mens 22nd April 3 Person Stableford Aggregate

Sponsor: Jim Kelly Memorial

Winners: Greg Kerr, Jim Brennan & Tim Philip 111 pts

Runners Up: Steve O’Connell, Greg Graham & Robert Harricks 107   

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  R Porter, G Kerr, J Brennan & A Passalick

2nd Grampian Ford:  A Passalick

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  P Kerber

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  G Kerr

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  J Pola

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  P Roberts

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  M Harris

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:     B Hosking

Consolation Balls:   I Wright, G Millear & N Davidson 105

B Smart, W Seadon & D Phillips 104

R Porter, A Passalick & J Horvath 104

18 Hole Stableford:  M Chamings 40, P Kerber 39, M Fox 37, NTP: M Chamings

9 Hole Chicken Run:   P Kerber 21, R Porter 20, W Hosking 20, G White 20

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: A Passalick 20

Ladies 19th April Stableford/3rd Rd Silver Spoon


Division 1 
Winner: Joy Cronin 38 pts
Runner Up: Lyn Thomas 37 pts

Division 2
Winner: Barb Mannix 34 pts on C/B from
Runner Up: Jenny Conboy 34 pts

Ballarat District Silver Spoon Winner: Joy Cronin

Nearest the Pins
6th: Gayle Dadswell
8th: Sharon Powell
16th: ?
18th: Sharon Powell

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Maree Dalgleish 17 pts

Mens 15th April Stableford

A Grade winner: Steve O’Connell 40 pts

Runner Up:   Robert Harricks 39 pts

B Grade Winner:   Les Gason 39 pts

Runner Up:   Cam Lawrie 38 pts

Nearest the Pins

2nd Grampian Ford:  C Vearing

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  R Weeks

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  M Harris

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services: S O’Connell  

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  R Harricks

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  T Philip

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:  T Philip

Secret 6 Holes Best Score: Les Gason

Consolation Balls:    R Weeks 39, M Harrris 39, S Muller 38, W Hosking 37

18 Hole Stableford:  R Harricks 39, I Tucker 39, A Tribe 39, P Kerber 39 NTP: A Jaffray

9 Hole Chicken Run:   N Davidson 20, A Jaffray 20, R Harricks 20, I Tucker 19, G Graham 19

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: T Farrar

Ladies 12th April Stableford Allanvale Cup Chalambar vs Stawell

Sponsor: Priceline

Winners:
Stawell: Shirley Hetherington 37 pts
Runner Up: Leigh Johnston 32pts

Chalambar: Ruth Gellert 36pts
Runner Up: Chris Dohnt 35pts on C/B from Therese Jess

Allanvale Cup: Chalambar 30.9 defeated Stawell 29.3

Nearest the Pins
6th : Ruth Gellert (Ch), Carol McKendrick (S)
16th: Marianne Easton (Ch), Kaye Ellen (S) 
18th: Nola Mahoney (Ch), Leigh Johnston (S)

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Alwyn Kitchen 37 puts
NTP 6th & 16th: Gayle Dadswell

Mens 8th April 4 BBB Stableford

Sponsor: Greg Graham 

Winners: Des Hull  & Peter Kerr  48pts

Runners Up:  Wayne Seadon  & Brett Smart 45pts

Nearest the Pins

2nd Grampian Ford:  C Reynolds

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  G Vearing

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  S O’Connell

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  S Muller

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  P Roberts

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  B Coxall

Consolation Balls:  S Hunt & C Fresle 44

D Dunford & K Hurnall 43, T McKinnis & P Kerber 43

J Horvath & G Faneco 43, M Harris & P Hutchison 43

M Harricks & X Vearing 43, K Awarangi & A Wright 44

18 Hole Stableford:  K Hurnall 45, G Pugh 38, N Brehaut 38, NTP: K Hurnall

9 Hole Chicken Run:   K Hurnall 22, N Davidson 22, M Chamings 21, M Humphries 21

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: R Porter 22, N Clark 21

Ladies 5th April Stroke/Brooch


Winners
A Grade: Sharon Powell 88
B Grade: Marg Peoples 94
C Grade: Sue Leeke 99

Brooch Winner: Marg Peoples 94-25-69
Putting Winner: Nola Mahoney 30 putts

Nearest the Pins
2nd, 6th, 8th, 16th: Sharon Powell
18th: Judy Edwards

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Rene Hamilton 35 pts
Runner Up: Gayle Dadswell 32 pts
NTP: 6th: Chris Hurstfield
NTP 16th: Gayle Dadswell 

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Nola Mahoney 18 pts
Runner Up: Maree Dalgliesh 17 pts

Ladies 29th March 27 hole Mixed Foursomes

Sponsor: Marge Harricks

Overall Winners: Rene Hamilton & Sandra Brady 29 + 36 + 39 =104
Pinehurst Winners: Teresa Gemmola & Margie Kilpatrick 30 1/2 
Chapman Event: Penny Brown & Jane Richardson 32 3/4
Canadian Event: Sue White & Joy Cronin 35 1/4

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Rene Hamilton
6th: Judy Edwards
16th: Gayle Dadswell 
18th: Rene Hamilton 

Saturday Stableford 
Winner: Joy Cronin 33 pts
Runner Up: Sandra Brady 17 pts

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Wendy Brady 20 pts
Runner Up: Sandra Brady 17 pts

Mens 25th March Stroke/2nd Rd Club Championships

Sponsor: Harris Accident Repair

A Grade winner: Robert Harricks 77-8-69 on C/B from

Runner Up:   Steve O’Connell 77-8-69

B Grade Winner:   Tad McKinnis 82-16-66

Runner Up:   Dan O’Connell 84-17-67

C Grade Winner:      Noel Davidson 100-33-67

Runner Up:   Des Hull 89-21-68

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  J Brennan, J Horvath

2nd Grampian Ford:  T McKinnis

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  A Passalick

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  C Potter

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  R Harricks

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  D O’Connell

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  A Tribe

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:  M Chamings, A Tribe

Secret 6 Holes Best Score:  D O’Connell

Consolation Balls:  T Phillips 68, P Goudie 70, M Chamings70, J Pola 71, W Bibby 71, F Kitchen 71, B Ward 71, S Cronin 71  

18 Hole Stableford: P Gemmola 39, G Goodwin 39, C Vearing 38, NTP: D Hull

9 Hole Chicken Run:   J Berg 21, C Vearing 21, P Goudie 21, M Schoo

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: M Chamings 19, N Clark 17

Ladies 22nd March Pinehurst/Cancer Fundraiser (48 players)


Winners: Sally Philip & Jill Heintz 79-13 7/8 - 65 1/8

Runners Up: Ruth Gellert & Heather Fleming 89-19 4/8 - 69 4/8

Nearest the Pins
2nd , 6th, 8th, 18th - Sally Philip
16th: Teresa Gemmola

Mens 18th March Stroke 1st Round Club Championship (55 players)

Sponsor: Grampian Ford

A Grade winner: Michael Harricks 65-0-65

Runner Up: Peter Kerber 76-10-66  

B Grade Winner:   Andy Wright 85-17-68

Runner Up:   John Pola 86-17-69

C Grade Winner:     Noel Davidson 100-33-67

Runner Up:   Kup Awarangi 89-20-69

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  A Wright

2nd Grampian Ford:  M Harricks

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  P Kerber

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  P Kerr

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  G Faneco

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  D O’Connell

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  K Awawrangi

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:     K Awawrangi

75BC Office Solutions Eagle’s Nest: M Harricks 1st Hole (10 balls)

Consolation Balls:   A Williamson 69, R Harricks 70, P Gemmola 70, I Tucker 70, B Marriott 70

18 Hole Stableford:  M Chamings 38, A Mahoney 36, P Kerr 35, NTP: A Tribe

9 Hole Chicken Run:   N Davidson 24, M Chamings 22, A Mahoney 20, K Hurnall 20

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: D Hull 17

Ladies 15th March 3 Club Stableford


Division 1
Winner: Marg Lardner 31 pts on C/B from
Runner Up: Barb Gow 31 pts

Division 2
Winner: Barb Mannix 34 pts
Runner Up: Sandie Shaw 31 pts

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Sharon Powell
8th: Sharon Powell
16th: Barb Gow
18th: Barb Mannix

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Elaine Richie 35 pts
Runner Up: Joy Cronin 33 pts
NTP 6th: Marg Lardner
NTP 16th: Chris Dohnt

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Marlene Goudie 20 pts

Mens 11th March Stableford (48 players)

Sponsor: Graeme McKay Earthworks

A Grade winner: Peter Kerber 41

Runner Up:   Ali Williamson 40

B Grade Winner:   Ian Tucker 38

Runner Up:   Wayne Seadon 37

C Grade Winner:      Bill Bibby 39

Runner Up:   Ian Bruce 38

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  M Chamings

2nd Grampian Ford:  M Chamings

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  P Roberts

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  K Farrar

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  P Kerber

Secret 6 Holes Best Score:  Bill Bibby

Consolation Balls:  M Harris 39, R Harricks 38, P Hall 36, J Shaw 36, P Kerr 36, D Jennings 36  

18 Hole Stableford: G Pugh 39, B Coxall 38, P Gemmola 37 NTP: A Passalick

9 Hole Chicken Run:   P Goudie 21, G Pugh 21, K Hurnall 21, M Humphries 20

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: C Fresle 24

Ladies 8th March Match Play 


Winners: Joy Cronin 5/4 and Teresa Gemmola 5/4

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Sharon Powell 42 pts
Runner Up: Marg Lardner 37 pts
NTP: 6th: Rene Hamilton
16th: Sally Philip

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Penny Brown 18pts on C/B from 
Runner Up: Sharon Powell 18 pts
NTP 16th: Sandra Brady

Men 4th March Stroke/Monthly Medal (58 players) 

Sponsor: 75 BC

Best Scratch: Gavin Vearing 66

A Grade winner: Gavin Vearing 66 - +2 - 68

Runner Up:   Robert Harricks 76-7-69

B Grade Winner:   Brett Smart  83-18-65

Runner Up:   Robert John 86-17-69

C Grade Winner:  Bill Marriott 93-31-62 

Runner Up:   Vern Poole 85-19-66

Nearest the Pins

2nd Grampian Ford:  C Reynolds

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  M Harris

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  G Vearing

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services: J Brennan

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  N Clark

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  D O’Connell

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:   G Vearing, D O’Connell 

Secret 6 Holes Best Score:  Brent Searle

Consolation Balls: B Bibby 67, B Searle 67, S Hunt 67, T Philip 68, D O’Connell 69, M Harricks 69   

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: W Seadon 20, D Hull 20

Ladies 1st March Stroke/Brooch 


Winners
A Grade: Ellen Pollock 80
B Grade: Lyn Thomas 88
C Grade: Marrianne Easton 100

Putting Winner: Lyn Thomas 29 putts
Brooch Winner: Marianne Easton 100 - 33 - 67

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Lois Dunne
6th: Lois Dunne
8th: Sally Philip
16th: Maree Dalgleish
18th: Marianne Easton

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Sally Philip 34 pts on C/B from
Runner Up: Elaine Richie 34 pts
NTP: 6th: Lyn Thomas
16th: Rene Hamilton

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Pam Brennan 21 pts
Runner Up: Maree Dalgleish 18 pts
NTP 6th: Marg Brehaut

Mens 25th February Stroke (54 players)

A Grade winner: Stuart Muller 79-11-68

Runner Up:   Robert Harricks 76-7-69

B Grade Winner:  Geoff White 81-14-67

Runner Up:   Rick Thomas 83-16-67

C Grade Winner:      Bill Marriott 95-32-63

Runner Up:   Phil Hall 89-23-66

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  M Chamings, R Arthur

2nd Grampian Ford:  B Ward

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  S Muller

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  N Clark

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  N Bryant

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  D Hull

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  M Harris

18th Tivey & Holland Birdie Hole:     M Harris

Secret 6 Holes Best Score: P Hall

Consolation Balls:    P Kerr 68, J Pola 70, K Farrar 70, W Seadon 70

18 Hole Stableford:  L Grice 41, G Goodwin 41, S Muller 39, NTP: P Brennan

9 Hole Chicken Run:   N Davidson 24, G Goodwin 21, P Brennan 21, R Porter 19

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: C Vearing 18


Ladies 22nd February 3 Person Irish Stableford (26 players)


Winners: Rene Hamilton, Marianne Easton & Marg Peoples 75 pts on C/ B from
Runners Up: Judy Edwards, Lois Dunne & Jenny Conboy 75 pts

Nearest the Pins
2nd : Lois Dunne
6th:Sally Philip
8th: Sally Philip
16th: Marilyn Brady
18th: Sally Philip

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Elaine Richie 36 pts
Runner Up: Marh Brehaut 34 pts
NTP 16th: Rene Hamilton

Ladies 15th February Stableford (33 players)


Division 1: Winner: Lois Dunne (20) 37 pts
Runner Up: Chris Dohnt (14) 36 pts

Division 2 Winner: Marianne Easton (34) 41 pts
Runner Up: Elaine Richie (32) 34 pts

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Marg Brehaut
6th: Marg Brehaut
8th: Sharon Powell
16th: Marianne Easton
18th: Lois Dunne

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Marg Peoples 37 pts
Runner Up: Sally Philip 35 pts
NTP 16th: Marg Brehaut

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Rene Hamilton 20 pts
Runner Up: Judy Edwards 18 pts on C/B from Joy Cronin & Sue Leeke.

Mens 11th February 4BBB Stableford

Sponsor: Chaplaincy Committee

Winners: Bill Hosking & Lloyd Grice 48 pts on C/B from

Runners Up:  Harold Thomas & Rob Porter 48 pts

Nearest the Pins

2nd Grampian Ford:  R Porter

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  S O’Connell

8th Ararat 2nd Hand Timber:  P Hall

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  A Williamson

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  S Muller

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  H Thomas

Consolation Balls:    D Dunford & K Hurnall 46

I Gibson & B Marriott 46, G Graham & H Thomas 46

S Muller & C Vearing 45, J Shaw & P Gemmola 44

18 Hole Stableford:  B Coxall 42, N Clark 39, NTP: B Coxall

9 Hole Chicken Run:  R Porter 21, B Coxall 23, G White 22

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: D Hull 20

Ladies 8th February Multiplication Stableford

Winners: Gayle Dadswell & Marianne Easton 68 pts
Runners Up: Sandra Brady 62 pts on C/B from Sharon Powell & Marlene Goudie

Nearest the Pins
2nd: Jane Richardson
6th: Marlene Goudie
8th: Lois Dunne
16th: Sharon Powell
18th: Joy Cronin

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Rene Hamilton 36 pts
Runner Up: Joy Cronin 34 pts
NTP 16th: Marg Peoples

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Rene Hamilton 14 pts
Runner Up: Gayle Dadswell 13 pts
NTP 6th: Rene Hamilton

Mens 4th February Stroke/Medal (53 players)

Best Scratch: Craig Potter 75

A Grade winner: Craig Potter 75-8-67

Runner Up:   Jason Heard 80-11-69

B Grade Winner:  Clyde Vearing 79-14-65

Runner Up:   Peter Gemmola 82-15-67

C Grade Winner:  Phil Hall 89-24-65 on C/B    

Runner Up:   Lloyd Grice 84-19-65

Medal: Clyde Vearing 65 nett on C/B from P Hall

Nearest the Pins

1st Vet’s Birdie Hole:  G Kerr

2nd Grampian Ford:  X Vearing

6th Boyd’s Body Works:  G White

15th (2nd Shot) Elders Rural Services:  P Kerber

16th Crystal Surface Protection:  D Hull

18th Bulte Timber & Hardware:  K Hurnall

Consolation Balls:    T Rees 66, N Clark 66, B Coxall 69, P Kerr 69, R Harricks 70

18 Hole Stableford:  L Grice 42, P Gemmola 41, G Pugh 40, B Coxall 40 NTP 18th: D Hull

9 Hole Chicken Run:  B Coxall 23, L Grice 21, L Gason 21, X Vearing 24

Friday 9 Hole Stableford: D O’Connell 22

Ladies 1st February Stroke/Brooch


Winners
A Grade: Sharon Powell 77
B Grade: Trish Heard 92
C Grade: Teresa Gemmola 104

Putting Winner: Gayle Dadswell 27 putts
Brooch Winner: Sharon Powell 77-10-67

Saturday Stableford
Winner: Lyn Thomas 36 pts
Runner Up: Chris Dohnt 35 pts
NTP: Chris Dohnt

Monday 9 Hole Stableford
Winner: Gayle Dadswell 20 pts
Runner Up: Judy Edwards 19 pts